Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Industrial Production Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Industrial Production Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $126,160 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,623 take-home, or $7,802 a month.

Median salary
$126,160
$60.65 per hour
Typical range
$77,990 – $202,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
3,910
0.85× national concentration
▲1.5%
Pay trend: The median for industrial production managers in Philadelphia, PA rose from $124,260 (May 2024) to $126,160 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 0.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Industrial Production Manager in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,623
per year · effective tax rate 25.8%
$7,802Monthly
$3,901Twice a month
$3,601Every 2 weeks
$45.01Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,012
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,822
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,829
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,873
  • Take-home pay$93,623

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $4,718 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $88,905 ($7,409 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,990$37.50$61,302$5,108
25th percentile$96,700$46.49$73,890$6,157
Median (50th)$126,160$60.65$93,623$7,802
75th percentile$164,440$79.06$118,612$9,884
90th percentile (top earners)$202,420$97.32$144,495$12,041

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,160 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $93,623 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,292 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
23% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,282
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Industrial Production Manager jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.85).

Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 17 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Houston, TX $133,870$102,766$104,195
2Seattle, WA $151,580$114,871$103,363
3Boston, MA $153,210$108,545$100,257
4Dallas, TX $132,990$102,165$99,102
5Cincinnati, OH $125,680$94,494$99,082
6Charlotte, NC $128,640$94,567$97,144
7San Francisco, CA $164,420$110,448$95,533
8New York, NY $151,630$106,999$95,057
12Philadelphia, PA$126,160$93,623$91,292

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 17 metros →

About the job: industrial production managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the work activities and resources necessary for manufacturing products in accordance with cost, quality, and quantity specifications.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.6% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a industrial production manager make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median industrial production manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $126,160 a year, or about $60.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $96,700 and $164,440.

What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $126,160 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $93,623 a year ($7,802 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,873 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,292 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 17 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →