Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $173,470 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $124,507 take-home, or $10,376 a month.

Median salary
$173,470
$83.40 per hour
Typical range
$109,990 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
15,090
1.21× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$124,507
per year · effective tax rate 28.2%
$10,376Monthly
$5,188Twice a month
$4,789Every 2 weeks
$59.86Hourly
  • Federal income tax$30,367
  • Social Security (6.2%)$10,755
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,515
  • Pennsylvania income tax$5,326
  • Take-home pay$124,507

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$109,990$52.88$82,831$6,903
25th percentile$137,130$65.93$100,784$8,399
Median (50th)$173,470$83.40$124,507$10,376
75th percentile$216,930$104.29$154,736$12,895
90th percentile (top earners)$280,230+$134.73$194,188$16,182

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $173,470 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $124,507 take-home pay has the buying power of $121,406 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,856
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Philadelphia, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of computer and information systems manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #56 of 123 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Boulder, CO $206,260$145,170$137,992
5Fort Collins, CO $195,190$137,461$135,928
6Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
7Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
8Colorado Springs, CO $192,400$135,504$134,553
56Philadelphia, PA$173,470$124,507$121,406

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 123 metros →

Computer and Information Systems Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $173,470 a year, or about $83.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $137,130 and $216,930.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $173,470 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $124,507 a year ($10,376 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,326 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $121,406 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #56 of 123 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →