Industrial Production Manager Salary in Reading, PA
Industrial Production Managers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $118,830 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,779 take-home, or $7,398 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median industrial production manager salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,313
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,367
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,723
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,648
- Take-home pay$88,779
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Industrial Production Manager pay by experience in Reading, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,420 | $36.26 | $59,573 | $4,964 |
| 25th percentile | $92,020 | $44.24 | $70,741 | $5,895 |
| Median (50th) | $118,830 | $57.13 | $88,779 | $7,398 |
| 75th percentile | $135,450 | $65.12 | $99,688 | $8,307 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $177,420 | $85.30 | $127,086 | $10,590 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $118,830 buys in Reading, PA
Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median industrial production manager's $88,779 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,468 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Reading, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of industrial production manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for industrial production managers, adjusted for cost of living
Reading, PA ranks #61 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaumont, TX | $150,860 | $114,379 | $127,023 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $174,360 | $130,441 | $123,457 |
| 3 | New Orleans, LA | $147,980 | $108,357 | $117,020 |
| 4 | Baton Rouge, LA | $139,860 | $103,051 | $113,517 |
| 5 | Fayetteville, AR | $136,410 | $99,395 | $108,803 |
| 6 | Huntsville, AL | $136,240 | $97,839 | $105,122 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $133,870 | $102,766 | $104,195 |
| 8 | Hickory, NC | $124,290 | $91,768 | $103,709 |
| 61 | Reading, PA | $118,830 | $88,779 | $91,468 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →
Industrial Production Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Allentown, PA — $123,590
- Philadelphia, PA — $126,160
- York, PA — $112,490
- Pittsburgh, PA — $109,840
- Lancaster, PA — $111,860
- Scranton, PA — $104,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a industrial production manager make in Reading, PA?
The median industrial production manager salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $118,830 a year, or about $57.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,020 and $135,450.
What is a industrial production manager’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?
On the median $118,830 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $88,779 a year ($7,398 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,648 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a industrial production manager?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $126,060. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,468 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #61 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a industrial production manager afford rent in Reading, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median industrial production manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reading, PA
- Financial Manager — $133,900
- Sales Manager — $129,230
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $102,620
- General and Operations Manager — $99,920