Construction Manager Salary in Pittsburgh, PA
Construction Managers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $103,420 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $78,411 take-home, or $6,534 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,922
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,412
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,500
- Pennsylvania income tax$3,175
- Take-home pay$78,411
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $77,640 | $37.33 | $61,066 | $5,089 |
| 25th percentile | $93,910 | $45.15 | $72,013 | $6,001 |
| Median (50th) | $103,420 | $49.72 | $78,411 | $6,534 |
| 75th percentile | $135,190 | $65.00 | $99,518 | $8,293 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $174,200 | $83.75 | $124,984 | $10,415 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $103,420 buys in Pittsburgh, PA
Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $78,411 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,825 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Construction Manager jobs are less concentrated in Pittsburgh, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
Pittsburgh, PA ranks #76 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 76 | Pittsburgh, PA | $103,420 | $78,411 | $82,825 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $124,990
- Lancaster, PA — $101,490
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in Pittsburgh, PA?
The median construction manager salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $103,420 a year, or about $49.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,910 and $135,190.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?
On the median $103,420 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $78,411 a year ($6,534 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,175 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,825 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #76 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
- Chief Executive — $216,060
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $161,720
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $159,090
- Purchasing Manager — $142,360
- Financial Manager — $136,330
- Human Resources Manager — $131,690
- Managers, All Other — $130,750
- Marketing Manager — $127,590
- Sales Manager — $125,060
- Industrial Production Manager — $109,840
- Fundraising Manager — $106,220
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $105,700