General and Operations Manager Salary in Johnstown, PA
General and Operations Managers in the Johnstown, PA metro area earn a median $86,370 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,940 take-home, or $5,578 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Johnstown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,171
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,355
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,252
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,652
- Take-home pay$66,940
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Johnstown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $42,300 | $20.34 | $34,869 | $2,906 |
| 25th percentile | $59,630 | $28.67 | $48,262 | $4,022 |
| Median (50th) | $86,370 | $41.52 | $66,940 | $5,578 |
| 75th percentile | $123,490 | $59.37 | $91,880 | $7,657 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,970 | $80.75 | $120,917 | $10,076 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $86,370 buys in Johnstown, PA
Prices in Johnstown, PA are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 58% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $66,940 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,901 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Johnstown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Johnstown, PA ranks #192 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 192 | Johnstown, PA | $86,370 | $66,940 | $77,901 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $121,630
- Pittsburgh, PA — $100,840
- York, PA — $99,640
- Harrisburg, PA — $101,890
- Reading, PA — $99,920
- Williamsport, PA — $93,610
- Allentown, PA — $101,260
- Scranton, PA — $93,820
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Johnstown, PA?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Johnstown, PA metro area is $86,370 a year, or about $41.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,630 and $123,490.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Johnstown, PA?
On the median $86,370 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $66,940 a year ($5,578 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,652 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Johnstown, PA a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,901 would in a typical U.S. city. Johnstown, PA ranks #192 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Johnstown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Johnstown, PA is $846 a month ($1,035 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.