Customer Service Representative Salary in Reading, PA

Customer Service Representatives in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $44,500 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,570 take-home, or $3,047 a month.

Median salary
$44,500
$21.39 per hour
Typical range
$32,420 – $60,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
2,630
0.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median customer service representative salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Customer Service Representative in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,570
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,047Monthly
$1,524Twice a month
$1,407Every 2 weeks
$17.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,160
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,759
  • Medicare (1.45%)$645
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,366
  • Take-home pay$36,570

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Customer Service Representative pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$32,420$15.59$27,234$2,270
25th percentile$35,630$17.13$29,715$2,476
Median (50th)$44,500$21.39$36,570$3,047
75th percentile$50,730$24.39$41,384$3,449
90th percentile (top earners)$60,240$28.96$48,733$4,061

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,500 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median customer service representative's $36,570 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,677 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,810
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Customer Service Representative jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for customer service representatives, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #112 of 357 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $48,120$39,089$44,605
2Dubuque, IA $46,670$38,558$44,153
3Des Moines, IA $48,880$40,249$43,892
4San Jose, CA $60,480$48,311$43,751
5Elkhart, IN $48,000$39,362$43,578
6Bismarck, ND $46,240$39,334$43,213
7Fond du Lac, WI $47,500$39,037$42,597
8Midland, MI $48,250$39,149$42,590
112Reading, PA$44,500$36,570$37,677

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 357 metros →

Customer Service Representative salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a customer service representative make in Reading, PA?

The median customer service representative salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $44,500 a year, or about $21.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,630 and $50,730.

What is a customer service representative’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $44,500 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,570 a year ($3,047 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,366 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a customer service representative?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $44,770. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,677 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #112 of 357 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a customer service representative afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median customer service representative’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →