Teller Salary in Reading, PA

Tellers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $43,840 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,060 take-home, or $3,005 a month.

Median salary
$43,840
$21.08 per hour
Typical range
$36,760 – $53,100
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
510
1.38× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Teller in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,060
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,005Monthly
$1,502Twice a month
$1,387Every 2 weeks
$17.34Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,081
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,718
  • Medicare (1.45%)$636
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,346
  • Take-home pay$36,060

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Teller pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,760$17.67$30,588$2,549
25th percentile$38,100$18.32$31,624$2,635
Median (50th)$43,840$21.08$36,060$3,005
75th percentile$47,700$22.93$39,043$3,254
90th percentile (top earners)$53,100$25.53$43,216$3,601

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,840 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $36,060 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,152 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,768
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reading, PA has 1.4× the national concentration of teller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #35 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $45,450$37,624$41,029
2Cleveland, OH $45,560$38,317$40,796
3Toledo, OH $44,160$37,231$40,709
4Cincinnati, OH $45,920$38,596$40,470
5Dayton, OH $43,940$37,060$39,981
6Olympia, WA $48,700$41,310$39,848
7Greenville, SC $45,360$37,062$39,741
8Lakeland, FL $45,240$38,530$39,664
35Reading, PA$43,840$36,060$37,152

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →

Teller salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a teller make in Reading, PA?

The median teller salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $43,840 a year, or about $21.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,100 and $47,700.

What is a teller’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $43,840 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,060 a year ($3,005 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,346 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a teller?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,152 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #35 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a teller afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →