Teller Salary in York, PA

Tellers in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $39,950 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,053 take-home, or $2,754 a month.

Median salary
$39,950
$19.21 per hour
Typical range
$37,260 – $48,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
480
1.24× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median teller salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Teller in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,053
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$2,754Monthly
$1,377Twice a month
$1,271Every 2 weeks
$15.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,614
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,477
  • Medicare (1.45%)$579
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,226
  • Take-home pay$33,053

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Teller pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,260$17.91$30,975$2,581
25th percentile$38,180$18.36$31,686$2,640
Median (50th)$39,950$19.21$33,053$2,754
75th percentile$43,920$21.12$36,121$3,010
90th percentile (top earners)$48,790$23.46$39,885$3,324

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,950 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $33,053 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,431 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,694
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

York, PA has 1.2× the national concentration of teller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #88 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Des Moines, IA $45,450$37,624$41,029
2Cleveland, OH $45,560$38,317$40,796
3Toledo, OH $44,160$37,231$40,709
4Cincinnati, OH $45,920$38,596$40,470
5Dayton, OH $43,940$37,060$39,981
6Olympia, WA $48,700$41,310$39,848
7Greenville, SC $45,360$37,062$39,741
8Lakeland, FL $45,240$38,530$39,664
88York, PA$39,950$33,053$34,431

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →

Teller salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a teller make in York, PA?

The median teller salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $39,950 a year, or about $19.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,180 and $43,920.

What is a teller’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $39,950 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $33,053 a year ($2,754 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,226 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a teller?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,431 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #88 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a teller afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →