Teller Salary in Philadelphia, PA
Tellers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $45,130 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,056 take-home, or $3,088 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,236
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,798
- Medicare (1.45%)$654
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,385
- Take-home pay$37,056
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Teller pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,150 | $17.86 | $30,890 | $2,574 |
| 25th percentile | $38,920 | $18.71 | $32,257 | $2,688 |
| Median (50th) | $45,130 | $21.70 | $37,056 | $3,088 |
| 75th percentile | $46,670 | $22.44 | $38,247 | $3,187 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,600 | $23.85 | $40,511 | $3,376 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $45,130 buys in Philadelphia, PA
Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $37,056 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,134 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teller jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).
Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living
Philadelphia, PA ranks #54 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | $37,624 | $41,029 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | $38,317 | $40,796 |
| 3 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | $37,231 | $40,709 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,920 | $38,596 | $40,470 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | $43,940 | $37,060 | $39,981 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $48,700 | $41,310 | $39,848 |
| 7 | Greenville, SC | $45,360 | $37,062 | $39,741 |
| 8 | Lakeland, FL | $45,240 | $38,530 | $39,664 |
| 54 | Philadelphia, PA | $45,130 | $37,056 | $36,134 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →
Teller salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Scranton, PA — $43,130
- Reading, PA — $43,840
- Allentown, PA — $45,050
- Pittsburgh, PA — $40,200
- York, PA — $39,950
- Harrisburg, PA — $38,430
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teller make in Philadelphia, PA?
The median teller salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $45,130 a year, or about $21.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,920 and $46,670.
What is a teller’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?
On the median $45,130 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $37,056 a year ($3,088 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,385 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a teller?
Pay here is 5% above the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,134 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #54 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teller afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $79,490
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $72,700
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,710
- Postal Service Clerk — $61,570
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Brokerage Clerk — $61,010
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $60,960
- Payroll and Timekeeping Clerk — $58,810
- Financial Clerks, All Other — $58,010
- Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators — $57,430
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $57,150
- Public Safety Telecommunicator — $56,960