Office Clerks, General Salary in York, PA
Office Clerks, General in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $44,620 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,662 take-home, or $3,055 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,174
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,766
- Medicare (1.45%)$647
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,370
- Take-home pay$36,662
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Office Clerks, General pay by experience in York, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,970 | $14.41 | $25,341 | $2,112 |
| 25th percentile | $36,840 | $17.71 | $30,650 | $2,554 |
| Median (50th) | $44,620 | $21.45 | $36,662 | $3,055 |
| 75th percentile | $52,760 | $25.37 | $42,953 | $3,579 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $62,400 | $30.00 | $50,403 | $4,200 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $44,620 buys in York, PA
Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $36,662 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,190 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).
Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living
York, PA ranks #54 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $49,060 | $41,600 | $45,779 |
| 2 | Duluth, MN | $46,820 | $38,114 | $42,936 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $58,840 | $47,113 | $42,666 |
| 4 | Des Moines, IA | $46,540 | $38,458 | $41,939 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $53,990 | $43,894 | $41,495 |
| 6 | Reno, NV | $49,230 | $41,736 | $41,317 |
| 7 | Santa Maria, CA | $55,620 | $44,761 | $41,141 |
| 8 | Kansas City, MO | $45,640 | $37,644 | $40,677 |
| 54 | York, PA | $44,620 | $36,662 | $38,190 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
About the job: office clerks, general
Perform duties too varied and diverse to be classified in any specific office clerical occupation, requiring knowledge of office systems and procedures. Clerical duties may be assigned in accordance with the office procedures of individual establishments and may include a combination of answering telephones, bookkeeping, typing or word processing, office machine operation, and filing.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.0% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Reading, PA — $46,820
- Pittsburgh, PA — $45,040
- Scranton, PA — $43,160
- Philadelphia, PA — $47,060
- Lancaster, PA — $44,540
- Allentown, PA — $45,190
- Harrisburg, PA — $44,100
Frequently asked questions
How much does a office clerks, general make in York, PA?
The median office clerks, general salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $44,620 a year, or about $21.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,840 and $52,760.
What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in York, PA?
On the median $44,620 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,662 a year ($3,055 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,370 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is York, PA a good place to work as a office clerks, general?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,190 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #54 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a office clerks, general afford rent in York, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.