Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Office Clerks, General Salary in Lancaster, PA

Office Clerks, General in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $44,540 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,601 take-home, or $3,050 a month.

Median salary
$44,540
$21.41 per hour
Typical range
$29,400 – $61,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
4,330
1.08× national concentration
▲6.3%
Pay trend: The median for office clerks, general in Lancaster, PA rose from $41,910 (May 2024) to $44,540 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median office clerks, general salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Office Clerks, General in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,601
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$3,050Monthly
$1,525Twice a month
$1,408Every 2 weeks
$17.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,165
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,761
  • Medicare (1.45%)$646
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,367
  • Take-home pay$36,601

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Office Clerks, General pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$29,400$14.13$24,900$2,075
25th percentile$36,750$17.67$30,580$2,548
Median (50th)$44,540$21.41$36,601$3,050
75th percentile$52,290$25.14$42,590$3,549
90th percentile (top earners)$61,720$29.67$49,877$4,156

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,540 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median office clerks, general's $36,601 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,250 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,830
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Office Clerks, General jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for office clerks, general, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #79 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Fargo, ND $49,060$41,600$45,779
2Duluth, MN $46,820$38,114$42,936
3San Jose, CA $58,840$47,113$42,666
4Des Moines, IA $46,540$38,458$41,939
5Denver, CO $53,990$43,894$41,495
6Reno, NV $49,230$41,736$41,317
7Santa Maria, CA $55,620$44,761$41,141
8Kansas City, MO $45,640$37,644$40,677
79Lancaster, PA$44,540$36,601$37,250

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

About the job: office clerks, general

Perform duties too varied and diverse to be classified in any specific office clerical occupation, requiring knowledge of office systems and procedures. Clerical duties may be assigned in accordance with the office procedures of individual establishments and may include a combination of answering telephones, bookkeeping, typing or word processing, office machine operation, and filing.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-6.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Office Clerks, General salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a office clerks, general make in Lancaster, PA?

The median office clerks, general salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $44,540 a year, or about $21.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,750 and $52,290.

What is a office clerks, general’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $44,540 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $36,601 a year ($3,050 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,367 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a office clerks, general?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $45,010. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,250 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #79 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a office clerks, general afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median office clerks, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →