Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Reading, PA

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $58,480 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,373 take-home, or $3,948 a month.

Median salary
$58,480
$28.12 per hour
Typical range
$45,750 – $78,080
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
2,980
1.29× national concentration
▲0.6%
Pay trend: The median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Reading, PA rose from $58,130 (May 2024) to $58,480 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,373
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,948Monthly
$1,974Twice a month
$1,822Every 2 weeks
$22.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,838
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,626
  • Medicare (1.45%)$848
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,795
  • Take-home pay$47,373

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,750$22.00$37,536$3,128
25th percentile$50,350$24.21$41,090$3,424
Median (50th)$58,480$28.12$47,373$3,948
75th percentile$64,360$30.94$51,917$4,326
90th percentile (top earners)$78,080$37.54$61,362$5,114

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,480 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $47,373 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,808 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,711
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reading, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #61 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lincoln, NE $81,790$63,527$69,367
2Memphis, TN $63,070$52,857$57,341
3Sioux Falls, SD $60,820$51,049$56,326
4Iowa City, IA $61,960$50,262$54,926
5Toledo, OH $60,410$49,841$54,497
6Fargo, ND $58,900$49,506$54,480
7Cedar Rapids, IA $58,900$47,920$53,865
8Youngstown, OH $56,810$47,047$53,833
61Reading, PA$58,480$47,373$48,808

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →

About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers

Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Reading, PA?

The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $58,480 a year, or about $28.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,350 and $64,360.

What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $58,480 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,373 a year ($3,948 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,795 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,808 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #61 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →