Registered Nurse Salary in Reading, PA

Registered Nurses in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $98,470 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,081 take-home, or $6,257 a month.

Median salary
$98,470
$47.34 per hour
Typical range
$73,040 – $129,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
3,430
0.90× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$75,081
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$6,257Monthly
$3,128Twice a month
$2,888Every 2 weeks
$36.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,833
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,105
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,428
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,023
  • Take-home pay$75,081

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,040$35.12$57,971$4,831
25th percentile$83,510$40.15$65,016$5,418
Median (50th)$98,470$47.34$75,081$6,257
75th percentile$105,820$50.88$80,026$6,669
90th percentile (top earners)$129,720$62.37$95,947$7,996

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $98,470 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $75,081 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,355 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,020
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Reading, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #78 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
78Reading, PA$98,470$75,081$77,355

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Reading, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $98,470 a year, or about $47.34 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,510 and $105,820.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $98,470 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $75,081 a year ($6,257 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,023 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,355 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #78 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →