Registered Nurse Salary in Johnstown, PA

Registered Nurses in the Johnstown, PA metro area earn a median $84,390 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,608 take-home, or $5,467 a month.

Median salary
$84,390
$40.57 per hour
Typical range
$63,420 – $98,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Johnstown, PA
1,190
1.15× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Johnstown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Johnstown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,608
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$5,467Monthly
$2,734Twice a month
$2,523Every 2 weeks
$31.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,736
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,232
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,224
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,591
  • Take-home pay$65,608

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Johnstown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,420$30.49$51,191$4,266
25th percentile$78,210$37.60$61,450$5,121
Median (50th)$84,390$40.57$65,608$5,467
75th percentile$98,650$47.43$75,202$6,267
90th percentile (top earners)$98,650$47.43$75,202$6,267

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $84,390 buys in Johnstown, PA

Prices in Johnstown, PA are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 58% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $65,608 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,351 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,035
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,621
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Johnstown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Johnstown, PA ranks #94 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
94Johnstown, PA$84,390$65,608$76,351

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Johnstown, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Johnstown, PA metro area is $84,390 a year, or about $40.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,210 and $98,650.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Johnstown, PA?

On the median $84,390 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $65,608 a year ($5,467 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,591 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Johnstown, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,351 would in a typical U.S. city. Johnstown, PA ranks #94 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Johnstown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Johnstown, PA is $846 a month ($1,035 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Johnstown, PA →