Registered Nurse Salary in Lebanon, PA
Registered Nurses in the Lebanon, PA metro area earn a median $96,270 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,600 take-home, or $6,133 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Lebanon, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,349
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,969
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,396
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,955
- Take-home pay$73,600
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Lebanon, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,990 | $37.01 | $60,629 | $5,052 |
| 25th percentile | $81,560 | $39.21 | $63,704 | $5,309 |
| Median (50th) | $96,270 | $46.28 | $73,600 | $6,133 |
| 75th percentile | $110,510 | $53.13 | $83,181 | $6,932 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $124,570 | $59.89 | $92,585 | $7,715 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $96,270 buys in Lebanon, PA
Prices in Lebanon, PA are 6.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 34% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $73,600 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,959 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Lebanon, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.11).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Lebanon, PA ranks #64 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 64 | Lebanon, PA | $96,270 | $73,600 | $78,959 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Williamsport, PA — $94,300
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Johnstown, PA — $84,390
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
- Altoona, PA — $82,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Lebanon, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Lebanon, PA metro area is $96,270 a year, or about $46.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,560 and $110,510.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Lebanon, PA?
On the median $96,270 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $73,600 a year ($6,133 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,955 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lebanon, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,959 would in a typical U.S. city. Lebanon, PA ranks #64 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Lebanon, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lebanon, PA is $1,112 a month ($1,411 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.