Registered Nurse Salary in Allentown, PA

Registered Nurses in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $101,440 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,079 take-home, or $6,423 a month.

Median salary
$101,440
$48.77 per hour
Typical range
$78,280 – $118,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
10,860
1.32× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,079
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,423Monthly
$3,212Twice a month
$2,965Every 2 weeks
$37.06Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,487
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,289
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,471
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,114
  • Take-home pay$77,079

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,280$37.63$61,497$5,125
25th percentile$83,830$40.30$65,231$5,436
Median (50th)$101,440$48.77$77,079$6,423
75th percentile$104,750$50.36$79,306$6,609
90th percentile (top earners)$118,070$56.76$88,267$7,356

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $101,440 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $77,079 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,104 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
21% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
26% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,058
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Allentown, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #83 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
83Allentown, PA$101,440$77,079$77,104

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Allentown, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $101,440 a year, or about $48.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,830 and $104,750.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $101,440 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $77,079 a year ($6,423 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,114 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,104 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #83 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →