Registered Nurse Salary in York, PA

Registered Nurses in the York-Hanover, PA metro area earn a median $96,210 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,560 take-home, or $6,130 a month.

Median salary
$96,210
$46.25 per hour
Typical range
$80,310 – $111,380
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in York, PA
3,680
0.92× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in York, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in York, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,560
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$6,130Monthly
$3,065Twice a month
$2,829Every 2 weeks
$35.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,336
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,965
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,395
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,954
  • Take-home pay$73,560

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in York, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,310$38.61$62,863$5,239
25th percentile$80,570$38.74$63,037$5,253
Median (50th)$96,210$46.25$73,560$6,130
75th percentile$103,030$49.53$78,149$6,512
90th percentile (top earners)$111,380$53.55$83,766$6,981

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,210 buys in York, PA

Prices in York, PA are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $73,560 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,625 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,060
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,335
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,070
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in York, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

York, PA ranks #88 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
88York, PA$96,210$73,560$76,625

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in York, PA?

The median registered nurse salary in the York-Hanover, PA metro area is $96,210 a year, or about $46.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,570 and $103,030.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in York, PA?

On the median $96,210 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $73,560 a year ($6,130 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,954 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is York, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,625 would in a typical U.S. city. York, PA ranks #88 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in York, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in York, PA is $1,060 a month ($1,335 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in York, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in York, PA →