Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Reno, NV
Computer User Support Specialists in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $55,330 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $46,638 take-home, or $3,886 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,460
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,430
- Medicare (1.45%)$802
- Nevada income tax$0
- Take-home pay$46,638
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Reno, NV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,980 | $18.26 | $32,697 | $2,725 |
| 25th percentile | $48,750 | $23.44 | $41,351 | $3,446 |
| Median (50th) | $55,330 | $26.60 | $46,638 | $3,886 |
| 75th percentile | $72,080 | $34.65 | $59,538 | $4,962 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $84,660 | $40.70 | $68,388 | $5,699 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $55,330 buys in Reno, NV
Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $46,638 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,169 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in Reno, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Reno, NV ranks #139 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 139 | Reno, NV | $55,330 | $46,638 | $46,169 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Nevada
- Carson City, NV — $93,560
- Las Vegas, NV — $53,780
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Reno, NV?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $55,330 a year, or about $26.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,750 and $72,080.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?
On the median $55,330 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $46,638 a year ($3,886 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,169 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #139 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Reno, NV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Reno, NV
- Software Developer — $125,710
- Computer Systems Analyst — $106,690
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $98,280