Software Developer Salary in Reno, NV

Software Developers in the Reno, NV metro area earn a median $125,710 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,189 take-home, or $8,099 a month.

Median salary
$125,710
$60.44 per hour
Typical range
$64,090 – $173,780
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reno, NV
1,200
0.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Reno, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Reno, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,189
per year · effective tax rate 22.7%
$8,099Monthly
$4,050Twice a month
$3,738Every 2 weeks
$46.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,904
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,794
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,823
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$97,189

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Reno, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,090$30.81$53,676$4,473
25th percentile$103,630$49.82$81,734$6,811
Median (50th)$125,710$60.44$97,189$8,099
75th percentile$164,670$79.17$123,818$10,318
90th percentile (top earners)$173,780$83.55$130,045$10,837

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $125,710 buys in Reno, NV

Prices in Reno, NV are 1.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.23× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $97,189 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,213 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,444
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,805
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,655
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Reno, NV than nationally (location quotient 0.40), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Reno, NV ranks #71 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
71Reno, NV$125,710$97,189$96,213

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Reno, NV?

The median software developer salary in the Reno, NV metro area is $125,710 a year, or about $60.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,630 and $164,670.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Reno, NV?

On the median $125,710 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $97,189 a year ($8,099 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Reno, NV a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 8% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,213 would in a typical U.S. city. Reno, NV ranks #71 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Reno, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reno, NV is $1,444 a month ($1,805 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reno, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Reno, NV →