Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Stockton, CA
Computer User Support Specialists in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $69,070 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $54,209 take-home, or $4,517 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$6,365
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,282
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,002
- California income tax$2,313
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$898
- Take-home pay$54,209
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 8.00% state
Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,300 | $23.70 | $40,144 | $3,345 |
| 25th percentile | $59,100 | $28.41 | $47,303 | $3,942 |
| Median (50th) | $69,070 | $33.21 | $54,209 | $4,517 |
| 75th percentile | $83,510 | $40.15 | $62,957 | $5,246 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $100,620 | $48.38 | $73,180 | $6,098 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $69,070 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $54,209 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,584 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in Stockton, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.41), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #47 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carson City, NV | $93,560 | $74,649 | $76,072 |
| 2 | Sacramento, CA | $106,040 | $76,418 | $71,640 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $93,590 | $68,980 | $62,469 |
| 4 | Durham, NC | $71,750 | $56,952 | $58,369 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $78,330 | $63,935 | $57,530 |
| 6 | San Francisco, CA | $89,440 | $66,500 | $57,519 |
| 7 | Bridgeport, CT | $78,070 | $61,033 | $57,113 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $68,330 | $56,900 | $56,855 |
| 47 | Stockton, CA | $69,070 | $54,209 | $51,584 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →
Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in California
- Sacramento, CA — $106,040
- San Jose, CA — $93,590
- San Francisco, CA — $89,440
- Santa Maria, CA — $80,520
- Santa Rosa, CA — $76,900
- Riverside, CA — $72,140
- San Diego, CA — $74,020
- Los Angeles, CA — $75,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer user support specialist make in Stockton, CA?
The median computer user support specialist salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $69,070 a year, or about $33.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,100 and $83,510.
What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $69,070 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $54,209 a year ($4,517 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,211 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,584 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #47 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Software Developer — $138,550
- Computer Systems Analyst — $106,310
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $102,770