Software Developer Salary in Stockton, CA
Software Developers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $138,550 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,508 take-home, or $7,959 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,986
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,590
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,009
- California income tax$8,656
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,801
- Take-home pay$95,508
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Stockton, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $91,500 | $43.99 | $67,731 | $5,644 |
| 25th percentile | $120,540 | $57.95 | $85,082 | $7,090 |
| Median (50th) | $138,550 | $66.61 | $95,508 | $7,959 |
| 75th percentile | $177,200 | $85.19 | $117,829 | $9,819 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $209,460 | $100.70 | $137,921 | $11,493 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $138,550 buys in Stockton, CA
Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $95,508 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,883 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Stockton, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.18), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Stockton, CA ranks #125 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 125 | Stockton, CA | $138,550 | $95,508 | $90,883 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $213,110
- San Francisco, CA — $186,640
- Santa Maria, CA — $158,290
- San Diego, CA — $163,270
- Oxnard, CA — $159,430
- Santa Cruz, CA — $156,910
- Los Angeles, CA — $160,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $148,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Stockton, CA?
The median software developer salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $138,550 a year, or about $66.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $120,540 and $177,200.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?
On the median $138,550 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $95,508 a year ($7,959 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,457 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,883 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #125 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Stockton, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Stockton, CA
- Computer Systems Analyst — $106,310
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $102,770
- Computer User Support Specialist — $69,070