Software Developer Salary in Santa Cruz, CA
Software Developers in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area earn a median $156,910 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,111 take-home, or $8,843 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Santa Cruz, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$26,392
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,728
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,275
- California income tax$10,363
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,040
- Take-home pay$106,111
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Santa Cruz, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $92,520 | $44.48 | $68,340 | $5,695 |
| 25th percentile | $124,210 | $59.72 | $87,227 | $7,269 |
| Median (50th) | $156,910 | $75.44 | $106,111 | $8,843 |
| 75th percentile | $175,720 | $84.48 | $116,974 | $9,748 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $209,260 | $100.61 | $137,795 | $11,483 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $156,910 buys in Santa Cruz, CA
Prices in Santa Cruz, CA are 9.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.64× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $106,111 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,556 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Santa Cruz, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Cruz, CA ranks #70 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 70 | Santa Cruz, CA | $156,910 | $106,111 | $96,556 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $213,110
- San Francisco, CA — $186,640
- Santa Maria, CA — $158,290
- San Diego, CA — $163,270
- Oxnard, CA — $159,430
- Los Angeles, CA — $160,920
- Santa Rosa, CA — $148,630
- Stockton, CA — $138,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Santa Cruz, CA?
The median software developer salary in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is $156,910 a year, or about $75.44 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $124,210 and $175,720.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA?
On the median $156,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $106,111 a year ($8,843 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,403 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 15% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 9.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,556 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Cruz, CA ranks #70 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Santa Cruz, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Cruz, CA is $3,298 a month ($4,214 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Cruz, CA
- Computer Systems Analyst — $124,450