Software Developer Salary in Oxnard, CA

Software Developers in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $159,430 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $107,566 take-home, or $8,964 a month.

Median salary
$159,430
$76.65 per hour
Typical range
$94,560 – $223,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Oxnard, CA
2,170
0.62× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Oxnard, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$107,566
per year · effective tax rate 32.5%
$8,964Monthly
$4,482Twice a month
$4,137Every 2 weeks
$51.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,997
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,885
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,312
  • California income tax$10,597
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,073
  • Take-home pay$107,566

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Oxnard, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$94,560$45.46$69,559$5,797
25th percentile$127,170$61.14$88,936$7,411
Median (50th)$159,430$76.65$107,566$8,964
75th percentile$173,330$83.33$115,594$9,633
90th percentile (top earners)$223,490$107.45$146,318$12,193

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $159,430 buys in Oxnard, CA

Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $107,566 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,315 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,250
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,693
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,714
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Oxnard, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.62), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Oxnard, CA ranks #62 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
62Oxnard, CA$159,430$107,566$97,315

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Oxnard, CA?

The median software developer salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $159,430 a year, or about $76.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $127,170 and $173,330.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?

On the median $159,430 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $107,566 a year ($8,964 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,670 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,315 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #62 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Oxnard, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Oxnard, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Oxnard, CA →