Software Developer Salary in Santa Maria, CA

Software Developers in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area earn a median $158,290 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $106,908 take-home, or $8,909 a month.

Median salary
$158,290
$76.10 per hour
Typical range
$99,670 – $215,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Maria, CA
1,680
0.77× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Santa Maria, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Santa Maria, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$106,908
per year · effective tax rate 32.5%
$8,909Monthly
$4,455Twice a month
$4,112Every 2 weeks
$51.40Hourly
  • Federal income tax$26,724
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,814
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,295
  • California income tax$10,491
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$2,058
  • Take-home pay$106,908

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Santa Maria, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$99,670$47.92$72,612$6,051
25th percentile$127,490$61.29$89,121$7,427
Median (50th)$158,290$76.10$106,908$8,909
75th percentile$173,660$83.49$115,784$9,649
90th percentile (top earners)$215,750$103.73$141,887$11,824

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $158,290 buys in Santa Maria, CA

Prices in Santa Maria, CA are 8.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.51× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $106,908 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,263 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,746
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,124
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,163
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Santa Maria, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Maria, CA ranks #53 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
53Santa Maria, CA$158,290$106,908$98,263

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Santa Maria, CA?

The median software developer salary in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area is $158,290 a year, or about $76.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $127,490 and $173,660.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Santa Maria, CA?

On the median $158,290 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $106,908 a year ($8,909 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $12,549 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Maria, CA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,263 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Maria, CA ranks #53 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Santa Maria, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Maria, CA is $2,746 a month ($3,124 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Maria, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Maria, CA →