Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Santa Maria, CA

Computer Systems Analysts in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area earn a median $120,680 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $85,166 take-home, or $7,097 a month.

Median salary
$120,680
$58.02 per hour
Typical range
$70,720 – $181,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Maria, CA
720
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Santa Maria, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Santa Maria, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$85,166
per year · effective tax rate 29.4%
$7,097Monthly
$3,549Twice a month
$3,276Every 2 weeks
$40.95Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,720
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,482
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,750
  • California income tax$6,994
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,569
  • Take-home pay$85,166

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Santa Maria, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$70,720$34.00$55,217$4,601
25th percentile$88,960$42.77$66,213$5,518
Median (50th)$120,680$58.02$85,166$7,097
75th percentile$141,250$67.91$97,067$8,089
90th percentile (top earners)$181,740$87.38$120,450$10,038

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $120,680 buys in Santa Maria, CA

Prices in Santa Maria, CA are 8.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.51× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $85,166 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,279 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,746
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,124
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,351
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are about as common in Santa Maria, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Maria, CA ranks #71 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
71Santa Maria, CA$120,680$85,166$78,279

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Santa Maria, CA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area is $120,680 a year, or about $58.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $88,960 and $141,250.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Maria, CA?

On the median $120,680 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $85,166 a year ($7,097 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,562 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Maria, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 8.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,279 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Maria, CA ranks #71 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Santa Maria, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Maria, CA is $2,746 a month ($3,124 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Maria, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Maria, CA →