Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Santa Cruz, CA
Computer Systems Analysts in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area earn a median $124,450 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $87,365 take-home, or $7,280 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Santa Cruz, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,602
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,716
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,805
- California income tax$7,344
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,618
- Take-home pay$87,365
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Santa Cruz, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $81,960 | $39.40 | $62,031 | $5,169 |
| 25th percentile | $100,130 | $48.14 | $72,887 | $6,074 |
| Median (50th) | $124,450 | $59.83 | $87,365 | $7,280 |
| 75th percentile | $139,540 | $67.09 | $96,080 | $8,007 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $164,660 | $79.16 | $110,587 | $9,216 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $124,450 buys in Santa Cruz, CA
Prices in Santa Cruz, CA are 9.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.64× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $87,365 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,498 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Santa Cruz, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of computer systems analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Santa Cruz, CA ranks #59 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 59 | Santa Cruz, CA | $124,450 | $87,365 | $79,498 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $157,140
- Sacramento, CA — $122,330
- San Francisco, CA — $134,460
- Santa Maria, CA — $120,680
- Oxnard, CA — $119,970
- Los Angeles, CA — $121,560
- San Diego, CA — $119,090
- Stockton, CA — $106,310
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in Santa Cruz, CA?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is $124,450 a year, or about $59.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $100,130 and $139,540.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA?
On the median $124,450 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $87,365 a year ($7,280 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $8,962 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 18% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 9.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,498 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Cruz, CA ranks #59 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Santa Cruz, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Cruz, CA is $3,298 a month ($4,214 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Santa Cruz, CA
- Software Developer — $156,910