Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Stockton, CA

Computer Systems Analysts in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $106,310 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,580 take-home, or $6,382 a month.

Median salary
$106,310
$51.11 per hour
Typical range
$76,330 – $159,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Stockton, CA
500
0.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Systems Analyst in Stockton, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,580
per year · effective tax rate 28.0%
$6,382Monthly
$3,191Twice a month
$2,945Every 2 weeks
$36.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,558
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,591
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,541
  • California income tax$5,657
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,382
  • Take-home pay$76,580

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in Stockton, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,330$36.70$58,642$4,887
25th percentile$98,970$47.58$72,194$6,016
Median (50th)$106,310$51.11$76,580$6,382
75th percentile$136,680$65.71$94,428$7,869
90th percentile (top earners)$159,830$76.84$107,797$8,983

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $106,310 buys in Stockton, CA

Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $76,580 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,871 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,395
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,742
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,987
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Stockton, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.51), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Stockton, CA ranks #106 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $157,140$106,244$96,215
2Colorado Springs, CO $128,740$94,304$93,642
3Providence, RI $128,580$94,645$92,996
4Springfield, IL $117,590$85,879$92,597
5Seattle, WA $133,690$102,643$92,361
6Dallas, TX $122,520$95,008$92,161
7Houston, TX $113,440$88,635$89,867
8Denver, CO $127,880$93,754$88,629
106Stockton, CA$106,310$76,580$72,871

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →

Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer systems analyst make in Stockton, CA?

The median computer systems analyst salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $106,310 a year, or about $51.11 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,970 and $136,680.

What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?

On the median $106,310 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,580 a year ($6,382 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,039 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,871 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #106 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in Stockton, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Stockton, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Stockton, CA →