Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Oxnard, CA
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area earn a median $106,290 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,568 take-home, or $6,381 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Oxnard, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,554
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,590
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,541
- California income tax$5,655
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,382
- Take-home pay$76,568
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Oxnard, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $49,490 | $23.79 | $40,283 | $3,357 |
| 25th percentile | $49,490 | $23.79 | $40,283 | $3,357 |
| Median (50th) | $106,290 | $51.10 | $76,568 | $6,381 |
| 75th percentile | $143,330 | $68.91 | $98,269 | $8,189 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $169,210 | $81.35 | $113,214 | $9,435 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,290 buys in Oxnard, CA
Prices in Oxnard, CA are 10.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.71× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $76,568 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,271 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Oxnard, CA has 1.9× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Oxnard, CA ranks #97 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $184,430 | $122,004 | $110,488 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $160,520 | $114,627 | $108,361 |
| 3 | Lexington Park, MD | $144,680 | $103,518 | $102,737 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $129,940 | $97,289 | $101,906 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $129,470 | $99,759 | $101,726 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $147,590 | $106,358 | $101,099 |
| 7 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,120 | $89,183 | $99,933 |
| 8 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,820 | $93,699 | $98,067 |
| 97 | Oxnard, CA | $106,290 | $76,568 | $69,271 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →
Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $184,430
- San Francisco, CA — $161,700
- Salinas, CA — $131,730
- Santa Maria, CA — $128,390
- San Diego, CA — $127,600
- Bakersfield, CA — $110,180
- Sacramento, CA — $110,980
- Stockton, CA — $102,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Oxnard, CA?
The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro area is $106,290 a year, or about $51.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,490 and $143,330.
What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Oxnard, CA?
On the median $106,290 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,568 a year ($6,381 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,037 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Oxnard, CA a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 10.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,271 would in a typical U.S. city. Oxnard, CA ranks #97 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Oxnard, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Oxnard, CA is $2,250 a month ($2,693 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Oxnard, CA
- Software Developer — $159,430
- Data Scientist — $126,360
- Computer Systems Analyst — $119,970
- Computer User Support Specialist — $71,620