Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Salinas, CA
Computer Occupations, All Other in the Salinas, CA metro area earn a median $131,730 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,570 take-home, or $7,631 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Salinas, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,349
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,167
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,910
- California income tax$8,021
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,712
- Take-home pay$91,570
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state
Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Salinas, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $58,570 | $28.16 | $46,916 | $3,910 |
| 25th percentile | $95,490 | $45.91 | $70,115 | $5,843 |
| Median (50th) | $131,730 | $63.33 | $91,570 | $7,631 |
| 75th percentile | $158,080 | $76.00 | $106,787 | $8,899 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $176,430 | $84.82 | $117,384 | $9,782 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,730 buys in Salinas, CA
Prices in Salinas, CA are 9.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.46× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $91,570 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,977 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Occupations, All Other jobs are about as common in Salinas, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).
Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Salinas, CA ranks #42 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $184,430 | $122,004 | $110,488 |
| 2 | Denver, CO | $160,520 | $114,627 | $108,361 |
| 3 | Lexington Park, MD | $144,680 | $103,518 | $102,737 |
| 4 | Columbus, OH | $129,940 | $97,289 | $101,906 |
| 5 | Austin, TX | $129,470 | $99,759 | $101,726 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $147,590 | $106,358 | $101,099 |
| 7 | Sierra Vista, AZ | $118,120 | $89,183 | $99,933 |
| 8 | Albuquerque, NM | $127,820 | $93,699 | $98,067 |
| 42 | Salinas, CA | $131,730 | $91,570 | $83,977 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →
Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $184,430
- San Francisco, CA — $161,700
- Santa Maria, CA — $128,390
- San Diego, CA — $127,600
- Bakersfield, CA — $110,180
- Sacramento, CA — $110,980
- Stockton, CA — $102,770
- Oxnard, CA — $106,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Salinas, CA?
The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Salinas, CA metro area is $131,730 a year, or about $63.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,490 and $158,080.
What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Salinas, CA?
On the median $131,730 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $91,570 a year ($7,631 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,734 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Salinas, CA a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?
Pay here is 13% above the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 9.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,977 would in a typical U.S. city. Salinas, CA ranks #42 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Salinas, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Salinas, CA is $2,232 a month ($2,684 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.