Information Security Analyst Salary in San Antonio, TX

Information Security Analysts in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $122,560 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,036 take-home, or $7,920 a month.

Median salary
$122,560
$58.92 per hour
Typical range
$77,060 – $178,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
1,350
0.98× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,036
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$7,920Monthly
$3,960Twice a month
$3,655Every 2 weeks
$45.69Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,148
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,599
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,777
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$95,036

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,060$37.05$63,042$5,253
25th percentile$99,490$47.83$78,821$6,568
Median (50th)$122,560$58.92$95,036$7,920
75th percentile$149,220$71.74$113,258$9,438
90th percentile (top earners)$178,440$85.79$133,230$11,102

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $122,560 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $95,036 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,338 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,749
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #8 of 60 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3San Jose, CA $176,120$117,205$106,142
4Boulder, CO $154,990$111,091$105,597
5Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
6Peoria, IL $132,090$95,156$104,302
7Huntsville, AL $130,330$94,095$101,099
8San Antonio, TX $122,560$95,036$100,338

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 60 metros →

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in San Antonio, TX?

The median information security analyst salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $122,560 a year, or about $58.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,490 and $149,220.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $122,560 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $95,036 a year ($7,920 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,338 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #8 of 60 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →