Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in San Antonio, TX

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $96,770 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,908 take-home, or $6,409 a month.

Median salary
$96,770
$46.52 per hour
Typical range
$61,620 – $132,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
2,340
1.03× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,908
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$6,409Monthly
$3,204Twice a month
$2,958Every 2 weeks
$36.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,459
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,000
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,403
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$76,908

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,620$29.63$51,692$4,308
25th percentile$77,190$37.11$63,133$5,261
Median (50th)$96,770$46.52$76,908$6,409
75th percentile$118,700$57.07$92,335$7,695
90th percentile (top earners)$132,600$63.75$101,898$8,492

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,770 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $76,908 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,198 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,238
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 101 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Springfield, IL $110,600$81,307$87,667
2Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
3Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
4Olympia, WA $112,530$87,995$84,880
5Durham, NC $110,640$82,759$84,819
6Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
7San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
8Baton Rouge, LA $97,770$75,064$82,688
14San Antonio, TX$96,770$76,908$81,198

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 101 metros →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in San Antonio, TX?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $96,770 a year, or about $46.52 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,190 and $118,700.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $96,770 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $76,908 a year ($6,409 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,198 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 101 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →