Computer Network Architect Salary in San Antonio, TX

Computer Network Architects in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $128,260 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,932 take-home, or $8,244 a month.

Median salary
$128,260
$61.66 per hour
Typical range
$80,030 – $169,670
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
720
0.55× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer network architect salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Network Architect in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$98,932
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$8,244Monthly
$4,122Twice a month
$3,805Every 2 weeks
$47.56Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,516
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,952
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,860
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$98,932

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Network Architect pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,030$38.48$65,131$5,428
25th percentile$104,010$50.00$82,001$6,833
Median (50th)$128,260$61.66$98,932$8,244
75th percentile$157,630$75.78$119,006$9,917
90th percentile (top earners)$169,670$81.57$127,235$10,603

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $128,260 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer network architect's $98,932 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,451 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,073
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Network Architect jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer network architects, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #13 of 58 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Orlando, FL $156,560$118,275$116,621
2Seattle, WA $172,650$129,272$116,322
3Las Vegas, NV $148,710$112,909$112,667
4San Jose, CA $186,110$123,074$111,457
5Hartford, CT $159,720$113,001$109,981
6Baltimore, MD $160,340$113,390$108,521
7Durham, NC $144,990$105,090$107,705
8Boulder, CO $156,360$111,967$106,430
13San Antonio, TX$128,260$98,932$104,451

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 58 metros →

Computer Network Architect salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer network architect make in San Antonio, TX?

The median computer network architect salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $128,260 a year, or about $61.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $104,010 and $157,630.

What is a computer network architect’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $128,260 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $98,932 a year ($8,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a computer network architect?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $134,050. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,451 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #13 of 58 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer network architect afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer network architect’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →