Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in San Antonio, TX

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
94.7
U.S. average = 100 · #173 of 387
Median wage
$47,010
all jobs · $3,329/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,171
HUD fair market rent
▲2.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in San Antonio, TX rose from $46,010 (May 2024) to $47,010 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in San Antonio, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is San Antonio, TX?

    With a price level of 94.7 (U.S. average = 100), San Antonio, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 5% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in San Antonio, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items94.7−5.3%
    Housing94.6−5.4%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities82.2−17.8%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in San Antonio, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,073$42,920/yr
    1 bedroom$1,171$46,840/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,419$56,760/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,823$72,920/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,109$84,360/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in San Antonio, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in San Antonio, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$37,900$32,633
    $60,000$56,800$47,819
    $80,000$75,800$62,155
    $100,000$94,700$75,451
    $150,000$142,100$108,391

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning San Antonio, TX's median wage of $47,010 takes home about $3,329 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,171, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,158 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in San Antonio, TX

    Paycheck in San Antonio, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,953
    per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
    $3,329Monthly
    $1,665Twice a month
    $1,537Every 2 weeks
    $19.21Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,461
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,915
    • Medicare (1.45%)$682
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$39,953

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in San Antonio, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Computer and Information Systems Manager$163,490$123,011$129,874
    Financial Manager$144,710$110,175$116,322
    Lawyer$137,690$105,377$111,256
    Marketing Manager$131,800$101,351$107,005
    Managers, All Other$130,900$100,736$106,356
    Software Developer$128,430$99,048$104,574
    Sales Manager$124,750$96,533$101,918
    Medical and Health Services Manager$119,870$93,159$98,356
    Computer Occupations, All Other$110,440$86,525$91,352
    Computer Systems Analyst$100,840$79,771$84,221
    General and Operations Manager$99,790$79,032$83,441
    Construction Manager$98,450$78,090$82,446
    Management Analyst$95,760$76,197$80,448
    Registered Nurse$94,370$75,219$79,416
    Project Management Specialist$92,130$73,643$77,752
    Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$85,070$68,677$72,508
    Business Operations Specialists, All Other$82,130$66,608$70,324
    Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$81,830$66,397$70,102
    Buyer and Purchasing Agent$79,550$64,793$68,408
    Accountant and Auditor$78,650$64,160$67,740

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    San Antonio, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    San Antonio, TX94.7$1,171$47,0101,126,880
    San Jose, CA110.4$2,957$84,0501,134,970
    Las Vegas, NV100.2$1,478$46,6701,136,960
    Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,058$49,6501,114,490
    Columbus, OH95.5$1,179$51,3401,105,580
    Indianapolis, IN95.7$1,242$49,3401,105,170
    Cincinnati, OH95.4$1,043$50,1701,101,030

    Frequently asked questions

    Is San Antonio, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area are 94.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 94.6%. It is the #173 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in San Antonio, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,830 in San Antonio, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,010.

    Can you afford San Antonio, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $47,010 median wage takes home about $3,329 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,171 would take 35% of that.

    How much is rent in San Antonio, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for San Antonio, TX are $1,073 for a studio, $1,171 for one bedroom, $1,419 for two bedrooms and $1,823 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in San Antonio, TX

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Community and Social Service Occupations

    Legal Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Personal Care and Service Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →