Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in San Antonio, TX

Software Developers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $128,430 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,048 take-home, or $8,254 a month.

Median salary
$128,430
$61.75 per hour
Typical range
$80,560 – $165,870
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
8,010
0.65× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in San Antonio, TX rose from $125,210 (May 2024) to $128,430 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$99,048
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$8,254Monthly
$4,127Twice a month
$3,810Every 2 weeks
$47.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,557
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,963
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,862
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$99,048

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,560$38.73$65,504$5,459
25th percentile$101,000$48.56$79,884$6,657
Median (50th)$128,430$61.75$99,048$8,254
75th percentile$154,790$74.42$117,065$9,755
90th percentile (top earners)$165,870$79.75$124,638$10,387

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $128,430 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $99,048 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,574 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,083
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #9 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
9San Antonio, TX$128,430$99,048$104,574

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in San Antonio, TX?

The median software developer salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $128,430 a year, or about $61.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,000 and $154,790.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $128,430 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $99,048 a year ($8,254 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,574 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #9 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →