Computer Systems Analyst Salary in San Antonio, TX
Computer Systems Analysts in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $100,840 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,771 take-home, or $6,648 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,355
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,252
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,462
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$79,771
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,330 | $31.41 | $54,673 | $4,556 |
| 25th percentile | $81,430 | $39.15 | $66,116 | $5,510 |
| Median (50th) | $100,840 | $48.48 | $79,771 | $6,648 |
| 75th percentile | $126,720 | $60.92 | $97,879 | $8,157 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $155,480 | $74.75 | $117,537 | $9,795 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,840 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $79,771 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,221 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #12 of 42 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 3 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 4 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 5 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 6 | Atlanta, GA | $119,090 | $87,052 | $87,001 |
| 7 | Boston, MA | $129,180 | $93,322 | $86,197 |
| 8 | Columbus, OH | $107,230 | $82,100 | $85,996 |
| 12 | San Antonio, TX | $100,840 | $79,771 | $84,221 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 42 metros →
About the job: computer systems analysts
Analyze science, engineering, business, and other data processing problems to develop and implement solutions to complex applications problems, system administration issues, or network concerns. Perform systems management and integration functions, improve existing computer systems, and review computer system capabilities, workflow, and schedule limitations. May analyze or recommend commercially available software.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +7.9% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $122,520
- Houston, TX — $113,440
- Austin, TX — $104,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in San Antonio, TX?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $100,840 a year, or about $48.48 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,430 and $126,720.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $100,840 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $79,771 a year ($6,648 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,221 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #12 of 42 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- Software Developer — $128,430
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $110,440
- Computer User Support Specialist — $57,400