Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary in San Antonio, TX

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $48,220 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,925 take-home, or $3,410 a month.

Median salary
$48,220
$23.18 per hour
Typical range
$38,230 – $73,800
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
2,510
0.83× national concentration
▼0.2%
Pay trend: The median for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in San Antonio, TX fell from $48,340 (May 2024) to $48,220 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,925
per year · effective tax rate 15.1%
$3,410Monthly
$1,705Twice a month
$1,574Every 2 weeks
$19.68Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,606
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,990
  • Medicare (1.45%)$699
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$40,925

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,230$18.38$32,898$2,741
25th percentile$45,010$21.64$38,346$3,195
Median (50th)$48,220$23.18$40,925$3,410
75th percentile$60,930$29.29$51,137$4,261
90th percentile (top earners)$73,800$35.48$60,748$5,062

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,220 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers's $40,925 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,208 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,239
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #21 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $78,170$61,864$68,147
2Virginia Beach, VA $62,670$49,746$50,792
3Kansas City, MO $57,370$46,518$50,266
4Seattle, WA $66,240$55,404$49,854
5Milwaukee, WI $59,390$48,068$49,587
6Houston, TX $57,940$48,735$49,412
7Tulsa, OK $53,550$43,343$48,583
8Minneapolis, MN $61,880$49,216$46,952
21San Antonio, TX$48,220$40,925$43,208

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.4% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make in San Antonio, TX?

The median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $48,220 a year, or about $23.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,010 and $60,930.

What is a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $48,220 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $40,925 a year ($3,410 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $53,750. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,208 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #21 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →