Computer User Support Specialist Salary in San Antonio, TX

Computer User Support Specialists in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $57,400 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,301 take-home, or $4,025 a month.

Median salary
$57,400
$27.60 per hour
Typical range
$39,650 – $88,640
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
4,710
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer User Support Specialist in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,301
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$4,025Monthly
$2,013Twice a month
$1,858Every 2 weeks
$23.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,708
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,559
  • Medicare (1.45%)$832
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$48,301

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,650$19.06$34,039$2,837
25th percentile$46,900$22.55$39,864$3,322
Median (50th)$57,400$27.60$48,301$4,025
75th percentile$71,540$34.39$59,158$4,930
90th percentile (top earners)$88,640$42.62$71,188$5,932

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,400 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $48,301 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,996 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,854
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer User Support Specialist jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #60 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Carson City, NV $93,560$74,649$76,072
2Sacramento, CA $106,040$76,418$71,640
3San Jose, CA $93,590$68,980$62,469
4Durham, NC $71,750$56,952$58,369
5Seattle, WA $78,330$63,935$57,530
6San Francisco, CA $89,440$66,500$57,519
7Bridgeport, CT $78,070$61,033$57,113
8Kennewick, WA $68,330$56,900$56,855
60San Antonio, TX$57,400$48,301$50,996

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →

Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer user support specialist make in San Antonio, TX?

The median computer user support specialist salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $57,400 a year, or about $27.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,900 and $71,540.

What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $57,400 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $48,301 a year ($4,025 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,996 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #60 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →