Computer User Support Specialist Salary in McAllen, TX

Computer User Support Specialists in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $50,460 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,725 take-home, or $3,560 a month.

Median salary
$50,460
$24.26 per hour
Typical range
$35,660 – $72,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
910
0.66× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer User Support Specialist in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$42,725
per year · effective tax rate 15.3%
$3,560Monthly
$1,780Twice a month
$1,643Every 2 weeks
$20.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,875
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,129
  • Medicare (1.45%)$732
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$42,725

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,660$17.14$30,833$2,569
25th percentile$40,960$19.69$35,091$2,924
Median (50th)$50,460$24.26$42,725$3,560
75th percentile$59,610$28.66$50,077$4,173
90th percentile (top earners)$72,600$34.90$59,904$4,992

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,460 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $42,725 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,741 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,713
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer User Support Specialist jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.66), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #80 of 165 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Carson City, NV $93,560$74,649$76,072
2Sacramento, CA $106,040$76,418$71,640
3San Jose, CA $93,590$68,980$62,469
4Durham, NC $71,750$56,952$58,369
5Seattle, WA $78,330$63,935$57,530
6San Francisco, CA $89,440$66,500$57,519
7Bridgeport, CT $78,070$61,033$57,113
8Kennewick, WA $68,330$56,900$56,855
80McAllen, TX$50,460$42,725$49,741

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 165 metros →

Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer user support specialist make in McAllen, TX?

The median computer user support specialist salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $50,460 a year, or about $24.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,960 and $59,610.

What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $50,460 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $42,725 a year ($3,560 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?

Pay here is 18% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,741 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #80 of 165 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →