Software Developer Salary in San Antonio, TX
Software Developers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $128,430 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $99,048 take-home, or $8,254 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,557
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,963
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,862
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$99,048
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Software Developer pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $80,560 | $38.73 | $65,504 | $5,459 |
| 25th percentile | $101,000 | $48.56 | $79,884 | $6,657 |
| Median (50th) | $128,430 | $61.75 | $99,048 | $8,254 |
| 75th percentile | $154,790 | $74.42 | $117,065 | $9,755 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $165,870 | $79.75 | $124,638 | $10,387 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $128,430 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $99,048 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,574 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.65), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #15 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 15 | San Antonio, TX | $128,430 | $99,048 | $104,574 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Texas
- El Paso, TX — $127,310
- Austin, TX — $134,120
- Killeen, TX — $123,320
- Corpus Christi, TX — $123,580
- Waco, TX — $123,080
- Houston, TX — $129,440
- Dallas, TX — $133,290
- College Station, TX — $101,910
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in San Antonio, TX?
The median software developer salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $128,430 a year, or about $61.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $101,000 and $154,790.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $128,430 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $99,048 a year ($8,254 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,574 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #15 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- Computer Network Architect — $128,260
- Information Security Analyst — $122,560
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $110,440
- Data Scientist — $103,290
- Computer Systems Analyst — $100,840
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $96,770
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $95,990
- Operations Research Analyst — $72,890
- Computer Network Support Specialist — $67,490
- Computer User Support Specialist — $57,400