Software Developer Salary in Corpus Christi, TX

Software Developers in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area earn a median $123,580 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,733 take-home, or $7,978 a month.

Median salary
$123,580
$59.41 per hour
Typical range
$76,170 – $170,580
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Corpus Christi, TX
520
0.25× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Corpus Christi, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Corpus Christi, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,733
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$7,978Monthly
$3,989Twice a month
$3,682Every 2 weeks
$46.03Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,393
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,662
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,792
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$95,733

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Corpus Christi, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$76,170$36.62$62,416$5,201
25th percentile$95,350$45.84$75,909$6,326
Median (50th)$123,580$59.41$95,733$7,978
75th percentile$156,570$75.27$118,282$9,857
90th percentile (top earners)$170,580$82.01$127,857$10,655

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,580 buys in Corpus Christi, TX

Prices in Corpus Christi, TX are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $95,733 take-home pay has the buying power of $103,304 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,115
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,368
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,863
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Corpus Christi, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.25), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Corpus Christi, TX ranks #18 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
18Corpus Christi, TX$123,580$95,733$103,304

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Corpus Christi, TX?

The median software developer salary in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area is $123,580 a year, or about $59.41 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,350 and $156,570.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX?

On the median $123,580 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $95,733 a year ($7,978 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Corpus Christi, TX a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $103,304 would in a typical U.S. city. Corpus Christi, TX ranks #18 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Corpus Christi, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Corpus Christi, TX is $1,115 a month ($1,368 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Corpus Christi, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Corpus Christi, TX →