Software Developer Salary in Killeen, TX

Software Developers in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $123,320 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,555 take-home, or $7,963 a month.

Median salary
$123,320
$59.29 per hour
Typical range
$75,270 – $164,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
470
0.28× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,555
per year · effective tax rate 22.5%
$7,963Monthly
$3,981Twice a month
$3,675Every 2 weeks
$45.94Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,331
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,646
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,788
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$95,555

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,270$36.19$61,782$5,149
25th percentile$93,920$45.15$74,903$6,242
Median (50th)$123,320$59.29$95,555$7,963
75th percentile$147,130$70.74$111,829$9,319
90th percentile (top earners)$164,130$78.91$123,449$10,287

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $123,320 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $95,555 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,854 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,981
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Killeen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.28), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #14 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
14Killeen, TX$123,320$95,555$104,854

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Killeen, TX?

The median software developer salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $123,320 a year, or about $59.29 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $93,920 and $147,130.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $123,320 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $95,555 a year ($7,963 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 9% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,854 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #14 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →