Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Killeen, TX

Killeen-Temple, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.1
U.S. average = 100 · #265 of 387
Median wage
$46,660
all jobs · $3,306/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$982
HUD fair market rent
▲4.6%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Killeen, TX rose from $44,610 (May 2024) to $46,660 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.2%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Killeen, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Killeen, TX?

    With a price level of 91.1 (U.S. average = 100), Killeen, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 22% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 19% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Killeen, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.1−8.9%
    Housing77.9−22.1%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities81.2−18.8%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Killeen, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$975$39,000/yr
    1 bedroom$982$39,280/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,225$49,000/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,700$68,000/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,055$82,200/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Killeen, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Killeen, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$36,500$31,508
    $60,000$54,700$46,131
    $80,000$72,900$60,115
    $100,000$91,100$72,919
    $150,000$136,700$104,700

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Killeen, TX's median wage of $46,660 takes home about $3,306 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $982, which is 30% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,324 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Killeen, TX

    Paycheck in Killeen, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,671
    per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
    $3,306Monthly
    $1,653Twice a month
    $1,526Every 2 weeks
    $19.07Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,419
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,893
    • Medicare (1.45%)$677
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$39,671

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Killeen, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$93,440$74,565$81,821
    General and Operations Manager$87,920$70,682$77,560
    Office Clerks, General$38,760$33,324$36,566
    Customer Service Representative$38,280$32,938$36,143
    Stocker and Order Filler$36,560$31,556$34,627
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$33,230$28,880$31,691
    Retail Salesperson$29,970$26,261$28,816
    Cashier$28,610$25,168$27,617
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$26,530$23,457$25,740

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Killeen, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Killeen, TX91.1$982$46,660150,580
    Fargo, ND90.9$917$51,050148,660
    Gainesville, FL96.7$1,193$47,020152,670
    Roanoke, VA93.6$1,020$47,140153,980
    Hickory, NC88.5$908$45,220154,090
    Myrtle Beach, SC93.6$1,229$37,930146,260
    Vallejo, CA108.5$1,705$58,620144,130

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Killeen, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area are 91.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 77.9%. It is the #265 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Killeen, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,679 in Killeen, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,660.

    Can you afford Killeen, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $46,660 median wage takes home about $3,306 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $982 would take 30% of that.

    How much is rent in Killeen, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Killeen, TX are $975 for a studio, $982 for one bedroom, $1,225 for two bedrooms and $1,700 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Killeen, TX

    Management Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →