Registered Nurse Salary in Killeen, TX

Registered Nurses in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $93,440 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,565 take-home, or $6,214 a month.

Median salary
$93,440
$44.92 per hour
Typical range
$75,130 – $119,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
5,340
1.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,565
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$6,214Monthly
$3,107Twice a month
$2,868Every 2 weeks
$35.85Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,727
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,793
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,355
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$74,565

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,130$36.12$61,684$5,140
25th percentile$79,030$38.00$64,428$5,369
Median (50th)$93,440$44.92$74,565$6,214
75th percentile$109,030$52.42$85,533$7,128
90th percentile (top earners)$119,390$57.40$92,821$7,735

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $93,440 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $74,565 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,821 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,232
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Killeen, TX has 1.6× the national concentration of registered nurse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #45 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
45Killeen, TX$93,440$74,565$81,821

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Killeen, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $93,440 a year, or about $44.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,030 and $109,030.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $93,440 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $74,565 a year ($6,214 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,821 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #45 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →