Registered Nurse Salary in El Paso, TX

Registered Nurses in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $86,100 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,401 take-home, or $5,783 a month.

Median salary
$86,100
$41.39 per hour
Typical range
$61,230 – $117,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in El Paso, TX
7,320
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in El Paso, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$69,401
per year · effective tax rate 19.4%
$5,783Monthly
$2,892Twice a month
$2,669Every 2 weeks
$33.37Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,112
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,338
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,248
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$69,401

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Registered Nurse pay by experience in El Paso, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,230$29.44$51,378$4,282
25th percentile$74,330$35.74$61,121$5,093
Median (50th)$86,100$41.39$69,401$5,783
75th percentile$98,100$47.16$77,843$6,487
90th percentile (top earners)$117,220$56.36$91,294$7,608

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,100 buys in El Paso, TX

Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $69,401 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,188 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,771
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in El Paso, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

El Paso, TX ranks #80 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Santa Cruz, CA $170,960$114,225$103,939
7Yuba City, CA $149,320$101,728$97,597
8Olympia, WA $125,020$96,717$93,293
80El Paso, TX$86,100$69,401$77,188

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in El Paso, TX?

The median registered nurse salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $86,100 a year, or about $41.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,330 and $98,100.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?

On the median $86,100 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $69,401 a year ($5,783 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,188 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #80 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in El Paso, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in El Paso, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in El Paso, TX →