General and Operations Manager Salary in Killeen, TX

General and Operations Managers in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $87,920 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $70,682 take-home, or $5,890 a month.

Median salary
$87,920
$42.27 per hour
Typical range
$39,570 – $203,010
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
3,650
1.08× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$70,682
per year · effective tax rate 19.6%
$5,890Monthly
$2,945Twice a month
$2,719Every 2 weeks
$33.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,512
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,451
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,275
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$70,682

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,570$19.02$33,974$2,831
25th percentile$56,810$27.31$47,827$3,986
Median (50th)$87,920$42.27$70,682$5,890
75th percentile$133,270$64.07$102,356$8,530
90th percentile (top earners)$203,010$97.60$151,144$12,595

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $87,920 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $70,682 take-home pay has the buying power of $77,560 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,908
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Killeen, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.08).

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #200 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
200Killeen, TX$87,920$70,682$77,560

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Killeen, TX?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $87,920 a year, or about $42.27 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $56,810 and $133,270.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $87,920 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $70,682 a year ($5,890 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $77,560 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #200 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →