Financial Manager Salary in Killeen, TX
Financial Managers in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $140,310 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $107,168 take-home, or $8,931 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$22,408
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,699
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,034
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$107,168
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in Killeen, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $82,510 | $39.67 | $66,876 | $5,573 |
| 25th percentile | $106,840 | $51.37 | $83,992 | $6,999 |
| Median (50th) | $140,310 | $67.46 | $107,168 | $8,931 |
| 75th percentile | $187,220 | $90.01 | $139,400 | $11,617 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $261,210+ | $125.58 | $190,541 | $15,878 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $140,310 buys in Killeen, TX
Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $107,168 take-home pay has the buying power of $117,596 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in Killeen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.57), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
Killeen, TX ranks #51 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 51 | Killeen, TX | $140,310 | $107,168 | $117,596 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $172,520
- Austin, TX — $167,180
- Houston, TX — $166,910
- Beaumont, TX — $149,360
- Dallas, TX — $169,200
- Amarillo, TX — $143,350
- San Antonio, TX — $144,710
- McAllen, TX — $129,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in Killeen, TX?
The median financial manager salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $140,310 a year, or about $67.46 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,840 and $187,220.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?
On the median $140,310 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $107,168 a year ($8,931 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $117,596 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #51 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in Killeen, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 11% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Killeen, TX
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $119,710
- Construction Manager — $96,930
- General and Operations Manager — $87,920
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $82,470
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $57,580