Cost of Living in Corpus Christi, TX
Corpus Christi, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Corpus Christi, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Corpus Christi, TX?
With a price level of 92.7 (U.S. average = 100), Corpus Christi, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 15% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 19% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Corpus Christi, TX vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.7 | −7.3% |
| Housing | 84.9 | −15.1% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 81.0 | −19.0% |
| Other services | 96.2 | −3.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Corpus Christi, TX
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,033 | $41,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,115 | $44,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,368 | $54,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,802 | $72,080/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,057 | $82,280/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Corpus Christi, TX
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Corpus Christi, TX | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,100 | $31,990 |
| $60,000 | $55,600 | $46,855 |
| $80,000 | $74,100 | $60,959 |
| $100,000 | $92,700 | $74,044 |
| $150,000 | $139,000 | $106,273 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Corpus Christi, TX's median wage of $45,350 takes home about $3,218 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,115, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,103 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Corpus Christi, TX
- Federal income tax$3,262
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,812
- Medicare (1.45%)$658
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$38,619
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Corpus Christi, TX
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Manager | $90,600 | $72,567 | $78,306 |
| Registered Nurse | $82,690 | $67,002 | $72,301 |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver | $49,000 | $41,552 | $44,838 |
| Construction Laborer | $42,440 | $36,281 | $39,150 |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | $41,370 | $35,421 | $38,222 |
| Customer Service Representative | $37,070 | $31,966 | $34,494 |
| Office Clerks, General | $36,940 | $31,861 | $34,381 |
| Stocker and Order Filler | $36,470 | $31,484 | $33,974 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $36,410 | $31,435 | $33,922 |
| First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | $33,910 | $29,427 | $31,754 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | $30,690 | $26,839 | $28,962 |
| Retail Salesperson | $29,200 | $25,642 | $27,670 |
| Cashier | $28,140 | $24,783 | $26,743 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $25,630 | $22,716 | $24,513 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $23,440 | $20,913 | $22,567 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $22,820 | $20,402 | $22,016 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Texas cities
Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $51,440 | 103.1 | $1,586 | 44% | $2,040 | $42,208 |
| Houston, TX | $49,410 | 98.6 | $1,316 | 38% | $2,174 | $42,463 |
| Austin, TX | $56,950 | 98.1 | $1,562 | 39% | $2,433 | $48,885 |
| San Antonio, TX | $47,010 | 94.7 | $1,171 | 35% | $2,158 | $42,181 |
| El Paso, TX | $39,510 | 89.9 | $1,012 | 36% | $1,815 | $37,733 |
| McAllen, TX | $35,830 | 85.9 | $847 | 33% | $1,734 | $36,055 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $45,350 | 92.7 | $1,115 | 35% | $2,103 | $41,673 |
| Lubbock, TX | $42,130 | 91.3 | $974 | 32% | $2,029 | $39,458 |
| Beaumont, TX | $48,630 | 90.0 | $898 | 26% | $2,540 | $45,815 |
| Brownsville, TX | $36,490 | 86.0 | $866 | 33% | $1,759 | $36,638 |
| Killeen, TX | $46,660 | 91.1 | $982 | 30% | $2,324 | $43,532 |
| College Station, TX | $44,470 | 91.0 | $1,082 | 34% | $2,077 | $41,684 |
| Waco, TX | $46,020 | 92.5 | $966 | 30% | $2,297 | $42,309 |
| Amarillo, TX | $44,580 | 91.8 | $903 | 29% | $2,264 | $41,385 |
| Midland, TX | $54,480 | 95.8 | $1,449 | 38% | $2,381 | $47,978 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Corpus Christi, TX vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi, TX | 92.7 | $1,115 | $45,350 | 192,580 |
| Boulder, CO | 105.2 | $1,795 | $69,580 | 192,390 |
| Wilmington, NC | 96.4 | $1,380 | $45,800 | 191,280 |
| Pensacola, FL | 97.7 | $1,257 | $46,240 | 190,480 |
| Modesto, CA | 104.1 | $1,356 | $50,610 | 195,230 |
| Salem, OR | 103.6 | $1,201 | $55,310 | 188,620 |
| Savannah, GA | 95.2 | $1,533 | $47,240 | 198,360 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Corpus Christi, TX expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Corpus Christi, TX metro area are 92.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 84.9%. It is the #224 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Corpus Christi, TX?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,603 in Corpus Christi, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,350.
Can you afford Corpus Christi, TX on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,350 median wage takes home about $3,218 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,115 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Corpus Christi, TX?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Corpus Christi, TX are $1,033 for a studio, $1,115 for one bedroom, $1,368 for two bedrooms and $1,802 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Corpus Christi, TX
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $90,600
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $82,690
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $23,440
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $33,910
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $25,630
- Waiter and Waitress — $22,820
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $29,200
- Cashier — $28,140
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Customer Service Representative — $37,070
- Office Clerks, General — $36,940
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- Construction Laborer — $42,440
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $41,370
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $49,000
- Stocker and Order Filler — $36,470
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $36,410