Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in Killeen, TX

Computer Occupations, All Other in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area earn a median $96,890 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,992 take-home, or $6,416 a month.

Median salary
$96,890
$46.58 per hour
Typical range
$50,080 – $147,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Killeen, TX
590
1.40× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in Killeen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Occupations, All Other in Killeen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,992
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$6,416Monthly
$3,208Twice a month
$2,961Every 2 weeks
$37.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,486
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,007
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,405
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$76,992

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in Killeen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$50,080$24.08$42,419$3,535
25th percentile$76,900$36.97$62,929$5,244
Median (50th)$96,890$46.58$76,992$6,416
75th percentile$119,410$57.41$92,835$7,736
90th percentile (top earners)$147,840$71.08$112,315$9,360

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,890 buys in Killeen, TX

Prices in Killeen, TX are 8.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $76,992 take-home pay has the buying power of $84,484 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$982
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,225
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,434
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Killeen, TX has 1.4× the national concentration of computer occupations, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living

Killeen, TX ranks #39 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $184,430$122,004$110,488
2Denver, CO $160,520$114,627$108,361
3Lexington Park, MD $144,680$103,518$102,737
4Columbus, OH $129,940$97,289$101,906
5Austin, TX $129,470$99,759$101,726
6Boulder, CO $147,590$106,358$101,099
7Sierra Vista, AZ $118,120$89,183$99,933
8Albuquerque, NM $127,820$93,699$98,067
39Killeen, TX$96,890$76,992$84,484

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →

Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer occupations, all other make in Killeen, TX?

The median computer occupations, all other salary in the Killeen-Temple, TX metro area is $96,890 a year, or about $46.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,900 and $119,410.

What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in Killeen, TX?

On the median $96,890 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $76,992 a year ($6,416 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Killeen, TX a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?

Pay here is 17% below the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 8.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $84,484 would in a typical U.S. city. Killeen, TX ranks #39 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in Killeen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Killeen, TX is $982 a month ($1,225 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Killeen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Killeen, TX →