Computer Occupations, All Other Salary in El Paso, TX

Computer Occupations, All Other in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $91,920 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $73,496 take-home, or $6,125 a month.

Median salary
$91,920
$44.19 per hour
Typical range
$44,180 – $139,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in El Paso, TX
890
0.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer occupations, all other salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer Occupations, All Other in El Paso, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$73,496
per year · effective tax rate 20.0%
$6,125Monthly
$3,062Twice a month
$2,827Every 2 weeks
$35.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,392
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,699
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,333
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$73,496

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Computer Occupations, All Other pay by experience in El Paso, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,180$21.24$37,679$3,140
25th percentile$59,840$28.77$50,261$4,188
Median (50th)$91,920$44.19$73,496$6,125
75th percentile$112,050$53.87$87,657$7,305
90th percentile (top earners)$139,430$67.03$106,566$8,881

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $91,920 buys in El Paso, TX

Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer occupations, all other's $73,496 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,742 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
17% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,113
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer Occupations, All Other jobs are about as common in El Paso, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for computer occupations, all other, adjusted for cost of living

El Paso, TX ranks #53 of 109 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $184,430$122,004$110,488
2Denver, CO $160,520$114,627$108,361
3Lexington Park, MD $144,680$103,518$102,737
4Columbus, OH $129,940$97,289$101,906
5Austin, TX $129,470$99,759$101,726
6Boulder, CO $147,590$106,358$101,099
7Sierra Vista, AZ $118,120$89,183$99,933
8Albuquerque, NM $127,820$93,699$98,067
53El Paso, TX$91,920$73,496$81,742

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 109 metros →

Computer Occupations, All Other salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer occupations, all other make in El Paso, TX?

The median computer occupations, all other salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $91,920 a year, or about $44.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $59,840 and $112,050.

What is a computer occupations, all other’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?

On the median $91,920 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $73,496 a year ($6,125 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a computer occupations, all other?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $116,580. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,742 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #53 of 109 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer occupations, all other afford rent in El Paso, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median computer occupations, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in El Paso, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in El Paso, TX →