Computer Systems Analyst Salary in El Paso, TX
Computer Systems Analysts in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $94,610 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $75,388 take-home, or $6,282 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median computer systems analyst salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,984
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,866
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,372
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$75,388
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Computer Systems Analyst pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $54,770 | $26.33 | $46,188 | $3,849 |
| 25th percentile | $75,920 | $36.50 | $62,240 | $5,187 |
| Median (50th) | $94,610 | $45.49 | $75,388 | $6,282 |
| 75th percentile | $115,890 | $55.72 | $90,359 | $7,530 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $134,410 | $64.62 | $103,135 | $8,595 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $94,610 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer systems analyst's $75,388 take-home pay has the buying power of $83,847 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Computer Systems Analyst jobs are less concentrated in El Paso, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.49), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for computer systems analysts, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #23 of 121 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $157,140 | $106,244 | $96,215 |
| 2 | Colorado Springs, CO | $128,740 | $94,304 | $93,642 |
| 3 | Providence, RI | $128,580 | $94,645 | $92,996 |
| 4 | Springfield, IL | $117,590 | $85,879 | $92,597 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $133,690 | $102,643 | $92,361 |
| 6 | Dallas, TX | $122,520 | $95,008 | $92,161 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $113,440 | $88,635 | $89,867 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $127,880 | $93,754 | $88,629 |
| 23 | El Paso, TX | $94,610 | $75,388 | $83,847 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 121 metros →
Computer Systems Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $122,520
- Houston, TX — $113,440
- San Antonio, TX — $100,840
- Austin, TX — $104,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a computer systems analyst make in El Paso, TX?
The median computer systems analyst salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $94,610 a year, or about $45.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $75,920 and $115,890.
What is a computer systems analyst’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $94,610 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $75,388 a year ($6,282 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a computer systems analyst?
Pay here is 11% below the national median of $105,850. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $83,847 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #23 of 121 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a computer systems analyst afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median computer systems analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in El Paso, TX
- Software Developer — $127,310
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $91,920
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $82,370
- Computer User Support Specialist — $52,370